Estate agency in Thônex (Genève)
A residential border municipality served by two tram lines, Thônex offers a family setting and the best accessibility-to-price ratio on Geneva's Left Bank.
Thônex, two trams, two Léman Express stations and the largest new district on the Left Bank.
Thônex (1226) is the Left Bank municipality on the move. Its 14,180 residents have two tram lines — the 12, whose terminus is at Moillesulaz on the municipality, and the cross-border 17, linking Lancy-Pont-Rouge to Annemasse — and two Léman Express stations immediately at hand, Chêne-Bourg and Annemasse. Few Geneva municipalities offer such connections at this price level.
The property market in Thônex posts the strongest rise in our area: +21% since 2020, for an average price of 11,200 CHF/m² that remains one of the most accessible on the Left Bank. The stock mixes detached houses, small buildings and recent residences, spread between the centre (11,000–13,500 CHF/m²) and the Belle-Idée, Marcelly and Villette sectors (10,000–13,000). Around 75 transactions a year: the market is liquid, with 90 days average selling time.
One element changes the game for every owner in the municipality: Belle-Terre, the former Communaux d'Ambilly project. Thirty-six hectares, around 2,600 homes delivered in stages until 2034 — the largest new district on the Left Bank. It brings new residents and new shops, but it will also bring considerable new supply. Knowing where the delivery schedule stands, and what that means for putting an existing property on the market, is now part of the job.
Rousseau 5 has been a Left Bank agency since 2012. We follow every sale recorded in Thônex, from the centre to Villette, and a single broker handles your file from the first meeting to signature at the notary. In a municipality rising this fast, the question is not only what your property is worth — it is when and how to present it.
Thônex, key figures
- Postcode1226
- Inhabitants14’180
- BankLeft Bank — Trois-Chêne
- Central Geneva≈ 15 min
- Housing profileDetached houses & recent residences
- Official websitethonex.ch
Sales history 2026
Calculated automatically from transactions recorded in the municipality — nothing is entered by hand, nothing is estimated.
Breakdown by number of transactions
Breakdown by volume (CHF)
What actually sold in Thônex
Not asking prices — prices agreed and officially recorded. This is the reference we use to value your property or defend your offer.
| Type | Land | Sale price | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment | — | CHF 670’000 | August 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’490’000 | June 2026 |
| House | 1’062 m² | CHF 880’000 | June 2026 |
| House | 68 m² | CHF 2’450’000 | June 2026 |
| House | 832 m² | CHF 1’610’000 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 702’000 | June 2026 |
| House | 555 m² | CHF 1’975’000 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’010’000 | June 2026 |
Sources: official transactions of the canton of Geneva. The table shows the commune’s sales over the last two calendar years.
The streets where sales were recorded in Thônex
27 streets in Thônex recorded at least one sale over the last two calendar years. A median price is shown only from three sales onwards — below that, it would describe nothing but a single case.
- Avenue Adrien-Jeandin 7 sales median CHF 1’140’000
- Avenue de Bel-Air 5 sales median CHF 923’000
- Chemin des Passereaux 3 sales median CHF 670’000
- Chemin Plein-Sud 2 sales
- Chemin de la Mousse 2 sales
- Chemin des Pinsons 2 sales
- Chemin des Piverts 2 sales
- Chemin du Pont-Bochet 2 sales
- Route d'Ambilly 2 sales
- Avenue de Thônex 1 sale
- Chemin Etienne-Chennaz 1 sale
- Chemin Jules-Dufresne 1 sale
- Chemin de Bédex 1 sale
- Chemin de Pont-Noir 1 sale
- Chemin de la Gravière 1 sale
- Chemin de la Pommeraie 1 sale
- Chemin des Cléomes 1 sale
- Chemin des Grives 1 sale
- Chemin des Petits-Prés 1 sale
- Chemin des Sittelles 1 sale
- Chemin des Tourterelles 1 sale
- Chemin du Foron 1 sale
- Chemin du Pont-Noir 1 sale
- Place du Dizenier 1 sale
Show the 3 other streets
- Route de Jussy 1 sale
- Route de Sous-Moulin 1 sale
- Rue de Genève 1 sale
Only sales whose address is resolved with certainty appear here. House numbers are not published: for a specific address, the tool below finds the sales around it. What your neighbour sold for →
Rousseau 5 is the Geneva Left Bank estate agency active in Thônex, specialising in the sale, valuation and appraisal of property (apartments, villas, prestige homes). Working on the Left Bank since 2012, the agency covers every neighbourhood of Thônex (Thônex centre, Belle-Idée, Marcelly, Villette). Free valuation within 24 hours, full support through to the notarial deed. Contact: .
Price per m² by neighbourhood in Thônex
Prices vary considerably from one neighbourhood to another. Here are the ranges observed in 2026.
| Neighbourhood | Min. price CHF/m² | Max. price CHF/m² | Distinctive feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thônex centre | 11’000 | 13’500 | Shops, town hall, tram |
| Belle-Idée | 10’500 | 12’500 | Close to the hospital estate and its park |
| Marcelly | 10’000 | 12’500 | Family residential, Marcelly park |
| Villette | 10’500 | 13’000 | Seymaz side, villas and small buildings |
Property prices in Thônex: 2020 → 2026
The Thônex property market: what you need to know
Thônex posts the strongest five-year price rise in our area (+21%) and there are three precise reasons. The first is the connections: the municipality has two tram lines — the 12, whose terminus is at Moillesulaz on its territory, and the cross-border 17, linking Lancy-Pont-Rouge to Annemasse — plus two Léman Express stations immediately at hand, Chêne-Bourg and Annemasse. For a buyer working in the city or in neighbouring France, that is a level of accessibility few Geneva municipalities offer at this price. The second is precisely the price: at 11,200 CHF/m² on average, Thônex remains one of the most accessible entry tickets on the Left Bank, attracting young families and first-time buyers whom the lakeside municipalities no longer accommodate. The third is Belle-Terre — the former Communaux d'Ambilly project: thirty-six hectares and around 2,600 homes delivered in stages until 2034, the largest new district on the Left Bank. The project is transforming the municipality, drawing in shops and amenities, but it will also bring considerable new supply. For the owner of an existing property, that does not mean selling in a hurry: it means knowing the delivery schedule and positioning your property on what new-build does not offer — an established garden, a quiet address, volumes the new developments no longer provide. The market is liquid, around 75 transactions a year and 90 days average selling time: correctly priced properties sell fast. Municipal tax rate of 47 centimes, around the cantonal average.
Living in Thônex
Schools
- Municipal primary schools, including Adrien-Jeandin
- Foron secondary school, within the municipality (secondary I)
- École Moser, Chêne-Bougeries (private, nearby)
- Écolint — La Grande Boissière campus, Chêne-Bougeries
Transport
- Tram 12 — Thônex-Moillesulaz terminus, within the municipality
- Cross-border tram 17: Lancy-Pont-Rouge ↔ Annemasse
- Chêne-Bourg and Annemasse Léman Express stations nearby
- Buses 31, 32 and 37 from Sous-Moulin; Moillesulaz border crossing within the municipality
Shops & leisure
- Shops of the centre and Moillesulaz
- Belle-Idée estate, Marcelly park, Peter-Pfosi and Simone-Munier parks
- Sous-Moulin sports centre
- Walks along the Seymaz and the Foron
Taxation
Around the cantonal average
Casatax, capital gains tax, tax value, development zone: the Geneva property vocabulary, defined
The strongest rise on the Left Bank, two trams and two Léman Express stations, still-accessible prices and a new district transforming the municipality: the best accessibility-to-potential ratio in our area.
Average gross rental yield: 3.6%How we value your property in Thônex
Local comparative analysis
Cross-referencing of completed transactions across the neighbourhoods of Thônex, adjusted per m² by micro-area — based on sales actually recorded.
Visit and on-site reading
Free visit within 48 hours. Assessment of general condition, fittings, aspect, service charges, surveys and the potential added value of works.
Calibration against the 2026 market
Applying the trend observed in Thônex and the municipality's typical buyer profile.
Confidential written report
Recommended price, lower and upper range, marketing strategy, estimated timeline. With no obligation.
Why choose us as your agency in Thônex
Detailed knowledge of Thônex
On the Left Bank since 2012: the micro-markets, the neighbourhoods, the addresses — and their transactions.
A network of qualified buyers
A database of buyers actively searching, alerted first — including for off-market sales.
Transparent client rating
A transparent client rating, verifiable on Google.
Free valuation within 24 hours
A quick answer, with no obligation, entirely confidential.
A dedicated broker
The same contact from valuation to notarial deed — never a file passed from hand to hand.
Premium marketing
HD photography, 2D/3D plans, drone film, targeted multi-channel exposure — or complete discretion, off-market.
Thônex against neighbouring municipalities
| Municipality | Average price per m² | Five-year change | Time to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thônex (you are here) | 11'200 CHF | +21% | 90j |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 13'800 CHF | +20% | 85j |
| Puplinge | 12'000 CHF | +21.2% | 100j |
| Vandœuvres | 17'000 CHF | +18.8% | 130j |
What Rousseau 5 has marketed in Thônex
We do not discuss the Thônex market from the outside: we have run developments there, from planning application to handover of keys. That experience is what feeds our valuations.
Looking to buy in Thônex? Part of the market is never advertised — register your search and we will alert you first, including off-market.
Submit my search →FAQ — Property in Thônex
16 concrete answers to the questions most often asked about Thônex
What is the price per m² in Thônex in 2026?
The average price stands at around 11,200 CHF/m², one of the most accessible on Geneva's Left Bank. The centre trades between 11,000 and 13,500 CHF/m², Villette between 10,500 and 13,000, Belle-Idée between 10,500 and 12,500 and Marcelly between 10,000 and 12,500. A detached house and an apartment in a recent residence follow two different valuation logics.
Which is the best estate agency in Thônex?
In a municipality rising 21% in five years with 2,600 new homes coming out of the ground at Belle-Terre, the best agency is the one that knows how to position an existing property against new-build. Rousseau 5 has been a Left Bank agency since 2012: we follow every transaction recorded in Thônex, from the centre to Villette, we know Belle-Terre's delivery schedule, and a single broker handles your file from the first meeting to signature. Free valuation within 48 hours, no commitment.
How long does it take on average to sell a property in Thônex?
Around 90 days. It is a liquid market — close to 75 transactions a year — driven by young families and first-time buyers whom the lakeside municipalities no longer accommodate. A correctly priced property sells fast; an overpriced one ends up compared with Belle-Terre's new apartments, and the comparison never flatters.
How do I get a free valuation in Thônex?
In three minutes on our online valuation page, or with a Rousseau 5 broker who visits free of charge within 48 hours, with no commitment and in complete confidentiality. On a house, the plot, the exposure and the state of the outdoor areas weigh heavily; in a condominium, the floor, the view, the charges and the state of the renovation fund move the price by several hundred francs per square metre.
How much is the agency commission in Thônex?
The brokerage commission is discussed according to the property, the mandate and the support expected: there is no single rate. It is only due upon the successful sale, and it is set out in writing in the mandate.
Exclusive or open mandate in Thônex — which is better?
Exclusivity, and even more so here than elsewhere. In a market where the buyer constantly compares with Belle-Terre's new-build, a property listed by several agencies appears in duplicate on the portals and makes the seller look rushed. A single mandate, with clear positioning against new-build, sells faster and better.
What is the Belle-Terre district in Thônex?
It is the new name of the Communaux d'Ambilly project: thirty-six hectares in the south-east of the municipality, around 2,600 homes delivered in stages until 2034, with shops, schools and amenities. It is the largest new district on Geneva's Left Bank, made possible by the proximity of two Léman Express stations. For an owner, the stakes cut both ways: the district raises the municipality's profile and brings services, but it also brings significant new supply — hence the point of positioning an existing property on what new-build does not offer.
Does the tram serve Thônex?
Two lines, which is rare for a municipality this size. Tram 12 has its terminus at Thônex-Moillesulaz, within the municipality, and reaches Geneva then Lancy-Bachet. Tram 17 is cross-border: it links Lancy-Pont-Rouge to Annemasse Parc Montessuit via Moillesulaz. Add the Chêne-Bourg and Annemasse Léman Express stations, and buses 31, 32 and 37 from Sous-Moulin. These connections are one of the main resale arguments for a property in Thônex.
What is the property tax situation in Thônex?
The municipality applies 47 additional centimes, around the cantonal average. On resale, Geneva's IBGI applies according to the holding period (from 50% under 2 years to 2% beyond 25 years) — a decisive point in a municipality where many houses have been held since the 1970s. Our net-seller simulator works it out precisely.
What are the notary fees when buying in Thônex?
Allow around 4% of the price: 3% registration duties, Land Registry fees and the notary's fees. These costs are paid on top of your equity.
Which surveys are compulsory when selling in Thônex?
An asbestos survey for any building predating 1991 — hence most of the municipality's houses and buildings. Add the installation checks, the Land Registry extract and the plans. For a condominium: the regulations, the minutes of the general meetings, the state of the renovation fund and the works voted.
Why are prices rising so fast in Thônex?
Because the municipality combines three rare factors: exceptional connections (two trams, two Léman Express stations), prices that stayed accessible while those of the lakeside municipalities moved out of reach, and a large new district bringing in residents, shops and amenities. The result: +21% in five years, the strongest rise in our area — and a municipality buyers often discover after giving up elsewhere.
How does a property inheritance work in Thônex?
Taxation of the gain is deferred: the heir takes over the deceased's holding period, which often leads to the floor IBGI rate of 2% on a family house held for decades. Rousseau 5 assists estates with a neutral valuation and a discreet sale.
Is it better to rent out or sell a property in Thônex?
The average gross rental yield runs around 3.6% — the best in our area, driven by accessible purchase prices and rental demand supported by the proximity of the border and the Léman Express. Keeping is therefore very defensible; selling captures a 21% gain over five years. A broker works through both scenarios with you.
What is an off-market sale in Thônex?
A sale without public advertising, reserved for qualified buyers from our base. In a municipality heavily exposed to the portals, it is a way of testing the market without wearing out the property: if the price is right, the buyer is often found before the first advertisement.
Which municipalities border Thônex?
Chêne-Bourg and Chêne-Bougeries to the west — the Trois-Chêne — Vandœuvres to the north, Puplinge to the east, and neighbouring France (Ambilly, Annemasse, Gaillard) to the south through the Moillesulaz crossing. Chêne-Bougeries, Puplinge and Vandœuvres each have their own dedicated market page.
Our expertise in neighbouring municipalities
See every municipality in the canton →A free, confidential and personalised valuation by a local broker. An answer within 24 hours.
