65.6M CHF
41 sales recorded in August 2026
23% of that month's volume
The house and apartment sales actually recorded on Geneva’s Left Bank — 2’887 transactions over the years 2025–2026, for a volume of CHF 6.71 bn. Explore them on the map, commune by commune, by property type and period.
In 2026 (January à October), Geneva's Left Bank totals 1’209 transactions for CHF 2.90 bn of cumulative volume. 267 houses account for CHF 1.10 bn, i.e. 22% of sales, against 941 apartments for CHF 1.80 bn, i.e. 78%.
The most active municipalities are Genève (330 sales), Eaux-Vives (143 sales), Veyrier (98 sales). By volume, the market is led by Genève (CHF 595.7M) et Cologny (CHF 416.2M). Among houses, Cologny shows the highest average ticket at CHF 13.2M. Cologny leads the apartment segment at CHF 3.6M.
By comparison, 2025 shows 1’678 transactions for CHF 3.80 bn over the same scope. The average houses price stands at CHF 4.1M, that is -4% compared with 2025. The average apartments price stands at CHF 1.9M, that is +8% compared with 2025.
This commentary is calculated from the transactions displayed: it follows the page filters and updates whenever new data comes in.
65.6M CHF
41 sales recorded in August 2026
23% of that month's volume
41 sales
For a volume of CHF 65.6M
34% of that month's sales
14.6M CHF
House · Route d'Hermance 405
5% of that month's volume on its own
Genève tops both rankings that month, in number of sales as in volume — the sign of a market concentrating.
Each dot is a recorded sale. Hover over it for the municipality, plot, type and price. Filter by year, municipality and property type — the market reading and the tables below follow your filters.
Each dot is placed at the address of the sale. 577 of them, published without a usable address, remain located at municipality level. The municipality, plot, type, price and date are those of the deed.
Source: transactions officially recorded in the Canton of Geneva · Left Bank · 2025–2026. Each bar counts sales; none is a projection.
The market as a whole: which municipality weighs what, in number of sales and in volume. Switch to table view for the figures, sortable column by column.
| Municipality | Sales | Houses | Apts | Average price | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genève 1201–1209 | 330 | 4 | 326 | 1.8M | 595.7M |
| Cologny 1223 | 59 | 21 | 38 | 7.1M | 416.2M |
| Eaux-Vives 1207 | 143 | 3 | 140 | 2.2M | 308.4M |
| Chêne-Bougeries 1224, 1225 | 90 | 20 | 70 | 2.9M | 263.3M |
| Collonge-Bellerive 1245 | 55 | 40 | 15 | 4.3M | 236.6M |
| Vandœuvres 1253 | 70 | 10 | 60 | 3.1M | 216.0M |
| Veyrier 1255 | 98 | 43 | 55 | 1.7M | 169.1M |
| Vernier 1214 | 88 | 26 | 61 | 1.5M | 135.0M |
| Thônex 1226 | 87 | 29 | 58 | 1.3M | 114.4M |
| Plan-les-Ouates 1228 | 57 | 18 | 39 | 1.8M | 102.9M |
| Anières 1247 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4.1M | 74.3M |
| Corsier 1246 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 4.6M | 72.9M |
| Carouge 1227 | 27 | 1 | 26 | 1.9M | 50.2M |
| Troinex 1256 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.9M | 32.5M |
| Gy 1251 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2.3M | 32.1M |
| Choulex 1244 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3.0M | 23.8M |
| Jussy 1254 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3.1M | 21.5M |
| Meinier 1252 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.6M | 16.0M |
| Puplinge 1241 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1.2M | 12.5M |
| Hermance 1248 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.7M | 6.9M |
| Presinge 1243 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.7M | 2.7M |
The sales published above come from the land registry, as they happen. The Cantonal Statistical Office consolidates each year: number of sales, median prices and quartiles of single-family houses and condominium apartments, by commune and by city district. These are the bounds of the market — the ones we hold every estimate and every audit against.
| Year | Sales | Single-family house — median | Houses sold | Condominium — median CHF/m² | Condominium — 1st / 3rd quartile | Condominiums sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 701 | CHF 1’900’000 | 18 | 12’796 | 11’311 – 14’718 | 357 |
| 2023 | 783 | CHF 3’214’000 | 20 | 12’823 | 11’188 – 14’425 | 341 |
| 2022 | 752 | CHF 2’565’000 | 18 | 12’838 | 10’854 – 14’576 | 330 |
| 2021 | 649 | CHF 3’540’000 | 14 | 12’069 | 10’741 – 13’800 | 359 |
| 2020 | 692 | CHF 3’160’000 | 16 | 11’884 | 10’096 – 14’348 | 299 |
| 2019 | 830 | CHF 2’700’000 | 35 | 11’102 | 9’614 – 12’854 | 343 |
| 2018 | 791 | CHF 2’046’000 | 12 | 10’585 | 9’478 – 12’210 | 361 |
| 2017 | 570 | CHF 2’785’000 | 18 | 10’806 | 9’236 – 12’286 | 335 |
| 2016 | 547 | CHF 3’370’000 | 21 | 10’471 | 9’091 – 12’251 | 290 |
| 2015 | 820 | CHF 2’200’000 | 11 | 10’543 | 9’237 – 11’961 | 356 |
| 2014 | 633 | CHF 2’238’000 | 22 | 10’833 | 9’630 – 12’500 | 357 |
| 2013 | 591 | — | 9 | 11’288 | 9’688 – 12’931 | 307 |
A dash: OCSTAT publishes no median when sales are too few — we do not compute one in its place. Condominium surface = living areas + 50% of balconies and terraces. City districts cover apartments only.
Source: Cantonal Statistical Office (OCSTAT), Geneva — real estate transactions statistics, tables T 05.05.1.1.01, T 05.05.1.2.01, T 05.05.1.2.03, T 05.05.1.3.03, T 05.05.1.4.01, T 05.05.1.4.03, T 05.05.1.4.04. Reproduction with acknowledgement of the source.
Click a column header to sort — by price, land or date. The page filters apply here too, and the display stops at 50 sales: beyond that, narrow the selection instead.
Land register, transfer, plot, registration duties: the register's terms, explained one by one
| Municipality | Plot / address | Type | Nature | Land | Price | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troinex | Avenue des Crêts 20 | House | Purchase | 801 m² | CHF 3’400’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Avenue des Arpillières 26 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 3’175’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Chemin de Grange-Canal 31 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 600’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Chemin de Planta 51 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’210’000 | October 2026 |
| Genève | Avenue TREMBLEY 11 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’975’000 | October 2026 |
| Carouge | Chemin Charles-POLUZZI 53 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’780’000 | October 2026 |
| Thônex | Route de Jussy 14A | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’060’000 | October 2026 |
| Genève · Champel-Florissant | Rue Albert-GOS 5 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 3’550’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Chemin de Ruth 71 | House | Purchase | 5’629 m² | CHF 38’000’000 | October 2026 |
| Eaux-Vives | Rue ZURLINDEN 8 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 2’850’000 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 741’500 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’121’100 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’509’000 | October 2026 |
| Vernier | — | Residential property | Purchase | — | CHF 2’190’000 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’193’400 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 596’100 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’198’400 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’474’200 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 1’840’000 | October 2026 |
| Chêne-Bougeries | Rue du Vieux-Chêne 2 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 600’000 | October 2026 |
| Plan-les-Ouates | Route d'Annecy 56A | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 2’670’000 | October 2026 |
| Genève | Avenue De-LUSERNA 9 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 11’400’000 | October 2026 |
| Troinex | — | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 675’524 | October 2026 |
| Troinex | — | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 731’485 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Avenue des Arpillières 26 | Apartment | Purchase | — | CHF 450’000 | October 2026 |
We have followed these Left Bank sales one by one since 2012 — Cologny, Vandœuvres, Chêne-Bougeries, Collonge-Bellerive, Carouge, Veyrier, Anières and every municipality in the area. This is the database a Rousseau 5 broker opens before naming your property's price, and it is what defends that price in negotiation.
A free valuation, a sole-agency or off-market sale, the search for a property that will never be advertised: every file is handled by a single broker, from the first meeting to signature at the notary's office.
Answer within 48 hours · no obligation · strictly confidential
In 2026, 1’209 residential sales were published on Geneva’s Left Bank: 267 houses and 941 apartments, for a combined volume of CHF 2.90 bn. This count covers transfers officially recorded in the canton of Geneva, excluding non-market transfers.
Genève leads with 330 sales recorded in 2026, and also tops the volume traded at CHF 595.7M. Holding both first places is rare: it marks a municipality that concentrates both the number of transactions and the value.
Houses account for 22% of sales (267 properties) and apartments 78% (941 properties) in 2026. By volume the ratio partly reverses: a house sells for far more on average than an apartment, so a minority of sales carries a disproportionate share of the francs traded.
From property sales officially recorded in the Canton of Geneva. We collect them continuously, attach them to their municipality, classify them by property type and cross-check them against the observed market. No figure is entered by hand, none is estimated — and the names of seller and buyer never appear.
Yes, whenever the sale is published with its address: it is then geocoded from the official Swiss register and the dot falls on the property. Sales published without a usable address — a plot number alone, for instance — remain located at municipality level. In every case, the municipality, plot, type, price and date are those of the deed.
The last two calendar years, namely 2025–2026. By default the map shows the current year; the period buttons let you add the previous year or show everything — often the better reading in a small municipality, where a handful of sales is enough to move an annual average.
A listing shows what a seller hopes to obtain; a transaction shows what a buyer actually paid before a notary. The gap between the two is sometimes considerable. That is why a serious valuation is built on transactions, never on listings.
The sales in your municipality appear on this page, plot by plot. We never publish the identity of the parties, however — neither seller nor buyer. If you want to place your own property against these sales, the free Rousseau 5 valuation does exactly that, within 48 hours.
Continuously: every newly recorded sale joins the database and appears on the map and in the tables, with no manual intervention. Averages and breakdowns recalculate with it.
Rousseau 5 has been the high-end estate agency specialising in residential property on Geneva's Left Bank since 2012. Villas, apartments, penthouses and off-market opportunities — every mandate is handled by a dedicated broker with precise knowledge of Cologny, Champel, Chêne-Bougeries, Collonge-Bellerive, Vandœuvres and the whole lakeside area.