Left Bank · Canton of Geneva · Official data

Property transactions on Geneva’s Left Bank

The house and apartment sales actually recorded on Geneva’s Left Bank — 2’887 transactions over the years 2025–2026, for a volume of CHF 6.71 bn. Explore them on the map, commune by commune, by property type and period.

1’209Transactions 2026
2.90 bnVolume CHF
267Houses
941Apartments
What you are looking at

Analysis of property transactions in Geneva's Left Bank in 2026 (January à October)

In 2026 (January à October), Geneva's Left Bank totals 1’209 transactions for CHF 2.90 bn of cumulative volume. 267 houses account for CHF 1.10 bn, i.e. 22% of sales, against 941 apartments for CHF 1.80 bn, i.e. 78%.

The most active municipalities are Genève (330 sales), Eaux-Vives (143 sales), Veyrier (98 sales). By volume, the market is led by Genève (CHF 595.7M) et Cologny (CHF 416.2M). Among houses, Cologny shows the highest average ticket at CHF 13.2M. Cologny leads the apartment segment at CHF 3.6M.

By comparison, 2025 shows 1’678 transactions for CHF 3.80 bn over the same scope. The average houses price stands at CHF 4.1M, that is -4% compared with 2025. The average apartments price stands at CHF 1.9M, that is +8% compared with 2025.

This commentary is calculated from the transactions displayed: it follows the page filters and updates whenever new data comes in.

  • Nature of the dataPrices agreed, not prices advertised
  • Coverage24 Left Bank municipalities and neighbourhoods
  • Depth2025–2026 · updated continuously
  • What is publishedMunicipality, plot, type, land, price, date
  • What never isThe name of the seller or the buyer
The highlights

What the market did in August 2026

120 sales recorded that month on the Left Bank

The largest volume

65.6M CHF

Genève

41 sales recorded in August 2026

23% of that month's volume

The most active municipality

41 sales

Genève

For a volume of CHF 65.6M

34% of that month's sales

The sale of the month

14.6M CHF

Anières

House · Route d'Hermance 405

5% of that month's volume on its own

Genève tops both rankings that month, in number of sales as in volume — the sign of a market concentrating.

Interactive map

The Left Bank market, sale by sale

Each dot is a recorded sale. Hover over it for the municipality, plot, type and price. Filter by year, municipality and property type — the market reading and the tables below follow your filters.

Each dot is placed at the address of the sale. 577 of them, published without a usable address, remain located at municipality level. The municipality, plot, type, price and date are those of the deed.

Reading the market

Sales history 2026

Updated continuously · 1’209 sales in this selection

1’209
Transactions 2026
including 941 apartments · 267 houses
2.90 bn
Total volume CHF
including 1.80 bn apartments · 1.10 bn houses
4.1M
Average house price
1.9M
Average apartment price
Monthly breakdown · Left Bank · 2026 including 941 apartments · 267 houses
83 Jan
166 Fév
212 Mar
97 Avr
102 Mai
143 Juin
128 Juil
120 Août
107 Sep
51 Oct

Breakdown by number of transactions

1’209sales
Houses26722%
Apartments (condominium)94178%

Breakdown by volume (CHF)

2.90 bnCHF total
Houses1.10 bn38%
Apartments (condominium)1.80 bn62%

Source: transactions officially recorded in the Canton of Geneva · Left Bank · 2025–2026. Each bar counts sales; none is a projection.

At a glance

Every municipality, side by side

The market as a whole: which municipality weighs what, in number of sales and in volume. Switch to table view for the figures, sortable column by column.

Breakdown by municipality · number of transactions

Genève Eaux-Vives Veyrier Chêne-Bougeries Vernier Thônex Vandœuvres Cologny Plan-les-Ouates Collonge-Bellerive Carouge Anières Troinex Corsier Gy Meinier Puplinge Choulex Jussy Hermance Presinge
1’209 sales
  1. Genève 326 apartments · 4 houses 33027.3%
  2. Eaux-Vives 140 apartments · 3 houses 14311.8%
  3. Veyrier 55 apartments · 43 houses 988.1%
  4. Chêne-Bougeries 70 apartments · 20 houses 907.4%
  5. Vernier 61 apartments · 26 houses 887.3%
  6. Thônex 58 apartments · 29 houses 877.2%
  7. Vandœuvres 60 apartments · 10 houses 705.8%
  8. Cologny 38 apartments · 21 houses 594.9%
  9. Plan-les-Ouates 39 apartments · 18 houses 574.7%
  10. Collonge-Bellerive 15 apartments · 40 houses 554.5%
  11. Carouge 26 apartments · 1 house 272.2%
  12. Anières 6 apartments · 12 houses 181.5%
  13. Troinex 9 apartments · 8 houses 171.4%
  14. Corsier 4 apartments · 12 houses 161.3%
  15. Gy 10 apartments · 4 houses 141.2%
  16. Meinier 7 apartments · 3 houses 100.8%
  17. Puplinge 9 apartments · 1 house 100.8%
  18. Choulex 4 apartments · 4 houses 80.7%
  19. Jussy 3 apartments · 4 houses 70.6%
  20. Hermance 1 apartment · 3 houses 40.3%
  21. Presinge 1 house 10.1%

Breakdown by municipality · volume (CHF)

Genève Cologny Eaux-Vives Chêne-Bougeries Collonge-Bellerive Vandœuvres Veyrier Vernier Thônex Plan-les-Ouates Anières Corsier Carouge Troinex Gy Choulex Jussy Meinier Puplinge Hermance Presinge
2.90 bn CHF total
  1. Genève 326 apartments · 4 houses 595.7M20.5%
  2. Cologny 38 apartments · 21 houses 416.2M14.3%
  3. Eaux-Vives 140 apartments · 3 houses 308.4M10.6%
  4. Chêne-Bougeries 70 apartments · 20 houses 263.3M9.1%
  5. Collonge-Bellerive 15 apartments · 40 houses 236.6M8.1%
  6. Vandœuvres 60 apartments · 10 houses 216.0M7.4%
  7. Veyrier 55 apartments · 43 houses 169.1M5.8%
  8. Vernier 61 apartments · 26 houses 135.0M4.7%
  9. Thônex 58 apartments · 29 houses 114.4M3.9%
  10. Plan-les-Ouates 39 apartments · 18 houses 102.9M3.5%
  11. Anières 6 apartments · 12 houses 74.3M2.6%
  12. Corsier 4 apartments · 12 houses 72.9M2.5%
  13. Carouge 26 apartments · 1 house 50.2M1.7%
  14. Troinex 9 apartments · 8 houses 32.5M1.1%
  15. Gy 10 apartments · 4 houses 32.1M1.1%
  16. Choulex 4 apartments · 4 houses 23.8M0.8%
  17. Jussy 3 apartments · 4 houses 21.5M0.7%
  18. Meinier 7 apartments · 3 houses 16.0M0.6%
  19. Puplinge 9 apartments · 1 house 12.5M0.4%
  20. Hermance 1 apartment · 3 houses 6.9M0.2%
  21. Presinge 1 house 2.7M0.1%
Official statistics · OCSTAT

The Geneva market since 1990, commune by commune

Latest complete year: 2024 · quarters up to 2026 TII (provisional) · read on 15 October 2026

The sales published above come from the land registry, as they happen. The Cantonal Statistical Office consolidates each year: number of sales, median prices and quartiles of single-family houses and condominium apartments, by commune and by city district. These are the bounds of the market — the ones we hold every estimate and every audit against.

2’964
Sales in the canton in 2024
of which 1’423 condominium apartments · 790 houses
7.82 bn
Total value CHF
of which 2.16 bn condominiums · 2.39 bn houses
10’559 CHF/m²
Condominium median, free market 2024
quartiles 9’145 – 12’540 · 1’223 sales
+13 %
Condominium price per m² over ten years (2014 → 2024)
from 9’309 to 10’559 CHF/m², free-market median
Median price per m² of condominium apartments, free market, canton of Geneva band: 1st – 3rd quartile
Number of sales per year, canton of Geneva condominium apartments and single-family houses
By commune and by district

Genève — sales and prices, year by year

Median prices: single-family house (CHF) and condominium apartment (CHF/m², free market)
Year Sales Single-family house — median Houses sold Condominium — median CHF/m² Condominium — 1st / 3rd quartile Condominiums sold
2024 701 CHF 1’900’000 18 12’796 11’311 – 14’718 357
2023 783 CHF 3’214’000 20 12’823 11’188 – 14’425 341
2022 752 CHF 2’565’000 18 12’838 10’854 – 14’576 330
2021 649 CHF 3’540’000 14 12’069 10’741 – 13’800 359
2020 692 CHF 3’160’000 16 11’884 10’096 – 14’348 299
2019 830 CHF 2’700’000 35 11’102 9’614 – 12’854 343
2018 791 CHF 2’046’000 12 10’585 9’478 – 12’210 361
2017 570 CHF 2’785’000 18 10’806 9’236 – 12’286 335
2016 547 CHF 3’370’000 21 10’471 9’091 – 12’251 290
2015 820 CHF 2’200’000 11 10’543 9’237 – 11’961 356
2014 633 CHF 2’238’000 22 10’833 9’630 – 12’500 357
2013 591 — 9 11’288 9’688 – 12’931 307

A dash: OCSTAT publishes no median when sales are too few — we do not compute one in its place. Condominium surface = living areas + 50% of balconies and terraces. City districts cover apartments only.

Source: Cantonal Statistical Office (OCSTAT), Geneva — real estate transactions statistics, tables T 05.05.1.1.01, T 05.05.1.2.01, T 05.05.1.2.03, T 05.05.1.3.03, T 05.05.1.4.01, T 05.05.1.4.03, T 05.05.1.4.04. Reproduction with acknowledgement of the source.

The detail

The sales, one by one

Click a column header to sort — by price, land or date. The page filters apply here too, and the display stops at 50 sales: beyond that, narrow the selection instead.

Land register, transfer, plot, registration duties: the register's terms, explained one by one

Houses

Plot size applies to houses only: entering a bound switches the whole page to houses.

Plot sizes recorded from 9 to 44’000 m² across 561 houses. 37 sales do not publish their plot size: they drop out of the selection as soon as a bound is set.

Municipality Plot / address Type Nature Land Price Date
Troinex Avenue des Crêts 20 House Purchase 801 m² CHF 3’400’000 October 2026
Cologny Avenue des Arpillières 26 Apartment Purchase — CHF 3’175’000 October 2026
Cologny Chemin de Grange-Canal 31 Apartment Purchase — CHF 600’000 October 2026
Cologny Chemin de Planta 51 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’210’000 October 2026
Genève Avenue TREMBLEY 11 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’975’000 October 2026
Carouge Chemin Charles-POLUZZI 53 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’780’000 October 2026
Thônex Route de Jussy 14A Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’060’000 October 2026
Genève · Champel-Florissant Rue Albert-GOS 5 Apartment Purchase — CHF 3’550’000 October 2026
Cologny Chemin de Ruth 71 House Purchase 5’629 m² CHF 38’000’000 October 2026
Eaux-Vives Rue ZURLINDEN 8 Apartment Purchase — CHF 2’850’000 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 741’500 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’121’100 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’509’000 October 2026
Vernier — Residential property Purchase — CHF 2’190’000 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’193’400 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 596’100 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’198’400 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’474’200 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Chemin de la Mère-Voie 45 Apartment Purchase — CHF 1’840’000 October 2026
Chêne-Bougeries Rue du Vieux-Chêne 2 Apartment Purchase — CHF 600’000 October 2026
Plan-les-Ouates Route d'Annecy 56A Apartment Purchase — CHF 2’670’000 October 2026
Genève Avenue De-LUSERNA 9 Apartment Purchase — CHF 11’400’000 October 2026
Troinex — Apartment Purchase — CHF 675’524 October 2026
Troinex — Apartment Purchase — CHF 731’485 October 2026
Cologny Avenue des Arpillières 26 Apartment Purchase — CHF 450’000 October 2026
Rousseau 5 · Estate agency, Geneva Left Bank

You have the figures.
Let's talk about your property.

We have followed these Left Bank sales one by one since 2012 — Cologny, Vandœuvres, Chêne-Bougeries, Collonge-Bellerive, Carouge, Veyrier, Anières and every municipality in the area. This is the database a Rousseau 5 broker opens before naming your property's price, and it is what defends that price in negotiation.

A free valuation, a sole-agency or off-market sale, the search for a property that will never be advertised: every file is handled by a single broker, from the first meeting to signature at the notary's office.

I would like to

Sell my property — leave us your details

Answer within 48 hours · no obligation · strictly confidential

FAQ

Questions about property transactions in Geneva

How many property transactions were recorded on Geneva’s Left Bank in 2026?

In 2026, 1’209 residential sales were published on Geneva’s Left Bank: 267 houses and 941 apartments, for a combined volume of CHF 2.90 bn. This count covers transfers officially recorded in the canton of Geneva, excluding non-market transfers.

Which Left Bank municipality recorded the most sales in 2026?

Genève leads with 330 sales recorded in 2026, and also tops the volume traded at CHF 595.7M. Holding both first places is rare: it marks a municipality that concentrates both the number of transactions and the value.

What share of sales are houses versus apartments?

Houses account for 22% of sales (267 properties) and apartments 78% (941 properties) in 2026. By volume the ratio partly reverses: a house sells for far more on average than an apartment, so a minority of sales carries a disproportionate share of the francs traded.

Where do the transactions on this page come from?

From property sales officially recorded in the Canton of Geneva. We collect them continuously, attach them to their municipality, classify them by property type and cross-check them against the observed market. No figure is entered by hand, none is estimated — and the names of seller and buyer never appear.

Does the dot on the map correspond to the property's exact address?

Yes, whenever the sale is published with its address: it is then geocoded from the official Swiss register and the dot falls on the property. Sales published without a usable address — a plot number alone, for instance — remain located at municipality level. In every case, the municipality, plot, type, price and date are those of the deed.

What period does this data cover?

The last two calendar years, namely 2025–2026. By default the map shows the current year; the period buttons let you add the previous year or show everything — often the better reading in a small municipality, where a handful of sales is enough to move an annual average.

How does this differ from the prices advertised on portals?

A listing shows what a seller hopes to obtain; a transaction shows what a buyer actually paid before a notary. The gap between the two is sometimes considerable. That is why a serious valuation is built on transactions, never on listings.

Can I find out how much my neighbour sold for?

The sales in your municipality appear on this page, plot by plot. We never publish the identity of the parties, however — neither seller nor buyer. If you want to place your own property against these sales, the free Rousseau 5 valuation does exactly that, within 48 hours.

How often is this page updated?

Continuously: every newly recorded sale joins the database and appears on the map and in the tables, with no manual intervention. Averages and breakdowns recalculate with it.

Rousseau 5 — Estate agency, Geneva Left Bank

Rousseau 5 has been the high-end estate agency specialising in residential property on Geneva's Left Bank since 2012. Villas, apartments, penthouses and off-market opportunities — every mandate is handled by a dedicated broker with precise knowledge of Cologny, Champel, Chêne-Bougeries, Collonge-Bellerive, Vandœuvres and the whole lakeside area.

Contact us on WhatsApp