Understanding the property market of Geneva's Left Bank.
Prices by commune, recorded transactions and micro-local insights from Cologny to Champel. A clear gateway to understanding Geneva’s Left Bank before buying, selling or valuing.
The market live — Left Bank
Explore by municipality
Select a municipality or a micro-area for its observed prices, its recorded transactions and a genuinely usable local reading of the market.
Buyers are currently searching
These active searches give a concrete reading of solvent demand on the Left Bank. If your property comes close to one of them, the market may already be there.
Recent transactions on the Left Bank
A concise reading of sales observed in the Left Bank's premium areas, drawn from the cantonal land register and cross-checked against the Rousseau 5 market data.
| Municipality | Type | Plot | Sale price | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troinex | House | 801 m² | CHF 3’400’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Apartment | — | CHF 3’175’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Apartment | — | CHF 600’000 | October 2026 |
| Cologny | Apartment | — | CHF 1’210’000 | October 2026 |
| Genève | Apartment | — | CHF 1’975’000 | October 2026 |
| Carouge | Apartment | — | CHF 1’780’000 | October 2026 |
Sources : transactions officielles du canton de Genève — mise à jour automatique. The transactions map donne l’historique complet et filtrable, commune par commune.
Quelle commune pèse quoi
Vingt-trois fiches, un seul marché. Voici comment les ventes de l’année se répartissent entre les communes — en nombre et en volume échangé. Basculez en tableau pour trier colonne par colonne.
Breakdown by municipality · number of transactions
- Genève 326 apartments · 4 houses 33027.3%
- Eaux-Vives 140 apartments · 3 houses 14311.8%
- Veyrier 55 apartments · 43 houses 988.1%
- Chêne-Bougeries 70 apartments · 20 houses 907.4%
- Vernier 61 apartments · 26 houses 887.3%
- Thônex 58 apartments · 29 houses 877.2%
- Vandœuvres 60 apartments · 10 houses 705.8%
- Cologny 38 apartments · 21 houses 594.9%
- Plan-les-Ouates 39 apartments · 18 houses 574.7%
- Collonge-Bellerive 15 apartments · 40 houses 554.5%
- Carouge 26 apartments · 1 house 272.2%
- Anières 6 apartments · 12 houses 181.5%
- Troinex 9 apartments · 8 houses 171.4%
- Corsier 4 apartments · 12 houses 161.3%
- Gy 10 apartments · 4 houses 141.2%
- Meinier 7 apartments · 3 houses 100.8%
- Puplinge 9 apartments · 1 house 100.8%
- Choulex 4 apartments · 4 houses 80.7%
- Jussy 3 apartments · 4 houses 70.6%
- Hermance 1 apartment · 3 houses 40.3%
- Presinge 1 house 10.1%
Breakdown by municipality · volume (CHF)
- Genève 326 apartments · 4 houses 595.7M20.5%
- Cologny 38 apartments · 21 houses 416.2M14.3%
- Eaux-Vives 140 apartments · 3 houses 308.4M10.6%
- Chêne-Bougeries 70 apartments · 20 houses 263.3M9.1%
- Collonge-Bellerive 15 apartments · 40 houses 236.6M8.1%
- Vandœuvres 60 apartments · 10 houses 216.0M7.4%
- Veyrier 55 apartments · 43 houses 169.1M5.8%
- Vernier 61 apartments · 26 houses 135.0M4.7%
- Thônex 58 apartments · 29 houses 114.4M3.9%
- Plan-les-Ouates 39 apartments · 18 houses 102.9M3.5%
- Anières 6 apartments · 12 houses 74.3M2.6%
- Corsier 4 apartments · 12 houses 72.9M2.5%
- Carouge 26 apartments · 1 house 50.2M1.7%
- Troinex 9 apartments · 8 houses 32.5M1.1%
- Gy 10 apartments · 4 houses 32.1M1.1%
- Choulex 4 apartments · 4 houses 23.8M0.8%
- Jussy 3 apartments · 4 houses 21.5M0.7%
- Meinier 7 apartments · 3 houses 16.0M0.6%
- Puplinge 9 apartments · 1 house 12.5M0.4%
- Hermance 1 apartment · 3 houses 6.9M0.2%
- Presinge 1 house 2.7M0.1%
| Municipality | Sales | Houses | Apts | Average price | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genève 1201–1209 | 330 | 4 | 326 | 1.8M | 595.7M |
| Cologny 1223 | 59 | 21 | 38 | 7.1M | 416.2M |
| Eaux-Vives 1207 | 143 | 3 | 140 | 2.2M | 308.4M |
| Chêne-Bougeries 1224, 1225 | 90 | 20 | 70 | 2.9M | 263.3M |
| Collonge-Bellerive 1245 | 55 | 40 | 15 | 4.3M | 236.6M |
| Vandœuvres 1253 | 70 | 10 | 60 | 3.1M | 216.0M |
| Veyrier 1255 | 98 | 43 | 55 | 1.7M | 169.1M |
| Vernier 1214 | 88 | 26 | 61 | 1.5M | 135.0M |
| Thônex 1226 | 87 | 29 | 58 | 1.3M | 114.4M |
| Plan-les-Ouates 1228 | 57 | 18 | 39 | 1.8M | 102.9M |
| Anières 1247 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 4.1M | 74.3M |
| Corsier 1246 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 4.6M | 72.9M |
| Carouge 1227 | 27 | 1 | 26 | 1.9M | 50.2M |
| Troinex 1256 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.9M | 32.5M |
| Gy 1251 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2.3M | 32.1M |
| Choulex 1244 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3.0M | 23.8M |
| Jussy 1254 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3.1M | 21.5M |
| Meinier 1252 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.6M | 16.0M |
| Puplinge 1241 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1.2M | 12.5M |
| Hermance 1248 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.7M | 6.9M |
| Presinge 1243 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.7M | 2.7M |
Ventes officiellement enregistrées dans le canton de Genève, sur l’année civile en cours. Un prix d’annonce n’est pas un prix de transaction : ces chiffres sont des ventes conclues.
Are you looking for a property?
Describe what you are looking for — property type, municipalities, budget. Your search joins our buyer database: we alert you first about our instructions, and off-market when an address matches without ever being advertised.
Some information never appears in a listing.
Rousseau 5 can help you understand the transaction history of a street, the sales within a building, how a neighbourhood is changing and what is being built nearby.
Frequently asked questions about the market
How many sales are recorded in Cologny?
Rousseau 5 tracks the officially recorded transactions on the Left Bank, split between houses and apartments. Each commune’s figures are updated automatically and shown on its page — click “Discover Cologny” above.
How can I find out about sales in a neighbourhood?
Property transactions are recorded in the cantonal land register and published officially. Rousseau 5 can help you analyse this data for a specific area.
Can you find out the history of a building?
Yes. Officially recorded transactions make it possible to trace the sales history of a property or a building. Rousseau 5 can analyse this data for you.
How do you analyse an area before buying?
Rousseau 5 can help you understand recent transactions, nearby construction activity, planning projects and the dynamics of the local market. Contact a broker for a personalised analysis.
How can I know whether something is going to be built nearby?
Planning permissions and urban projects are public information available through the cantonal registers. Rousseau 5 reviews them as part of its local market studies.
What is the price per m² in Cologny, Champel or Vandœuvres?
Prices vary considerably by municipality, property type and year of transaction. The average prices shown on this page give the benchmark for each municipality, and each page gives the detail. These values remain indicative: every property is unique, and Rousseau 5 can provide a precise analysis for your area.
Land prices — Left Bank
Values in CHF per m² of building land in the villa zone. Indicative ranges according to location and aspect, with changes calculated from 2021→2025 transactions.
| Municipality | Area | Min. CHF/m² | Max. CHF/m² | Change 2021→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cologny | Standard (Gradelle) | 1’710 | 2’310 | +18% |
| Vue lac | 3’310 | 4’810 | +33% | |
| Vésenaz | Standard | 1’810 | 3’010 | +29% |
| Vue lac | 3’310 | 4’710 | +29% | |
| Collonge-Bellerive | Standard | 1’610 | 2’810 | +29% |
| Vue lac | 3’010 | 4’710 | +33% | |
| Vandœuvres | Standard | 2’010 | 2’810 | +37% |
| Hauts de Crêts · La Capite | 2’010 | 3’210 | +24% | |
| Chêne-Bougeries | Standard (Malagnou · Grange-Canal) | 1’610 | 2’510 | +33% |
| Champel · Florissant | 1’510 | 2’510 | +43% | |
| Corsier | Standard | 1’510 | 2’410 | +50% |
| Vue lac | 2’810 | 4’010 | +31% | |
| Anières | Standard | 1’210 | 2’210 | +61% |
| Vue lac | 2’810 | 4’010 | +21% | |
| Hermance | Standard | 1’210 | 1’710 | +32% |
| Vue lac | 2’810 | 3’810 | +32% | |
| Choulex | Standard | 1’410 | 1’910 | +37% |
Rousseau 5 market analysis — indicative values for building land in the villa zone. Changes calculated from 2021→2025 transactions.
Do you have land or a villa to value? Our valuation tool combines this land data with construction costs to produce a precise range.
Value my property →Would you like to understand your market before deciding?
Rousseau 5 gives you a precise reading of the Left Bank market, municipality by municipality, street by street — with the level of analysis you need to decide at the right moment.