Estate agency in Vandœuvres (Genève)
A prestigious residential municipality on the heights of Geneva's Left Bank, Vandœuvres seduces with its characterful properties, open views over the lake and the Alps, and the gentlest taxation in the canton.
Vandœuvres, the Geneva countryside on the heights — and the gentlest taxation in the canton.
Vandœuvres (1253) holds a singular place in the canton of Geneva: only 2,820 residents, no rental buildings, almost exclusively properties on large plots, and 29 additional centimes — the lowest rate in our area. The municipality stretches across the heights of the Left Bank, between vineyards and countryside, around three hamlets: Chougny, Crête and Pressy. From its crests, the view carries over the lake, the Jura and the Alps.
The Vandœuvres property market is one of the most closed in the canton. Barely twenty transactions a year, an average price of 17,000 CHF/m² — up to 24,000 on Crête and Pressy plots with views — and an average selling time of 130 days that says it all: here, you do not sell fast, you sell well. Most sales are handled without public advertising, between owners and buyers already identified.
Valuing a property in Vandœuvres is nothing like an exercise in square metres. The size of the plot, the exposure, the view, the land-use ratio already consumed and the remaining building potential make the value — often more than the building itself. That is also what makes the exercise risky: a valuation modelled on a municipal average can be off by several million in either direction.
Rousseau 5 does more than follow this market: we have supported operations here, from building permit to handover of keys. This development experience changes the way we read a plot — we know what a buyer will be able to do with it, and therefore what they are prepared to pay. A single broker handles your file, in complete confidentiality, from the first meeting to signature at the notary.
Vandœuvres, key figures
- Postcode1253
- Inhabitants2’820
- BankLeft Bank — the heights
- Central Geneva≈ 10 min
- Housing profileProperties and villas on large plots
- Official websitevandoeuvres.ch
Sales history 2026
Calculated automatically from transactions recorded in the municipality — nothing is entered by hand, nothing is estimated.
Breakdown by number of transactions
Breakdown by volume (CHF)
What actually sold in Vandœuvres
Not asking prices — prices agreed and officially recorded. This is the reference we use to value your property or defend your offer.
| Type | Land | Sale price | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’950’000 | August 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’293’785 | July 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 2’077’165 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’093’785 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 21’486’355 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 3’700’000 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’690’000 | June 2026 |
| Apartment | — | CHF 1’972’165 | June 2026 |
Sources: official transactions of the canton of Geneva. The table shows the commune’s sales over the last two calendar years.
The streets where sales were recorded in Vandœuvres
8 streets in Vandœuvres recorded at least one sale over the last two calendar years. A median price is shown only from three sales onwards — below that, it would describe nothing but a single case.
- Chemin des Hauts-Crêts 43 sales median CHF 2’032’165
- Route de Vandoeuvres 11 sales median CHF 1’690’000
- Chemin de Marclay 1 sale
- Chemin de l'Ecorcherie 1 sale
- Chemin de la Blonde 1 sale
- Chemin de la Rippaz 1 sale
- Chemin de la Seymaz 1 sale
- Chemin du Pré-de-la-Blonde 1 sale
Only sales whose address is resolved with certainty appear here. House numbers are not published: for a specific address, the tool below finds the sales around it. What your neighbour sold for →
Rousseau 5 is the Geneva Left Bank estate agency active in Vandœuvres, specialising in the sale, valuation and appraisal of property (apartments, villas, prestige homes). Working on the Left Bank since 2012, the agency covers every neighbourhood of Vandœuvres (Vandœuvres-village, Chougny, Crête, Pressy). Free valuation within 24 hours, full support through to the notarial deed. Contact: .
Price per m² by neighbourhood in Vandœuvres
Prices vary considerably from one neighbourhood to another. Here are the ranges observed in 2026.
| Neighbourhood | Min. price CHF/m² | Max. price CHF/m² | Distinctive feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vandœuvres-village | 14’000 | 22’000 | Heart of the municipality, characterful properties |
| Crête · Pressy | 15’000 | 24’000 | Lake and countryside views, large plots |
| Chougny | 14’000 | 22’000 | Preserved hamlet, agricultural setting |
Indicative land prices in Vandœuvres — 2026
| Area | CHF/m² min. | CHF/m² max. | Change 2021→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vandœuvres — Standard | 2’010 | 2’810 | ▲ +37% |
| Vandœuvres — Hauts de Crêts · La Capite | 2’010 | 3’210 | ▲ +24% |
Price in CHF/m² of zone 5 villa land, serviced, free of special constraints. Rousseau 5 market analysis — indicative values.
Property prices in Vandœuvres: 2020 → 2026
The Vandœuvres property market: what you need to know
Vandœuvres is one of the most exclusive and least populated municipalities in the canton of Geneva: 2,820 residents, no rental buildings, a stock made up almost exclusively of villas and properties on large plots, spread between the village and the three hamlets of Chougny, Crête and Pressy. Two characteristics structure this market. The first is taxation: 29 additional centimes, the lowest rate in our area and one of the lowest in the canton — on substantial wealth, the gap with a municipality at 45 centimes amounts to tens of thousands of francs a year, which explains part of the demand. The second is confidentiality: with barely twenty transactions a year, most sales are handled off-market, between owners and buyers already identified, without any advertisement ever appearing. The average selling time of 130 days, the longest on the Left Bank after Hermance, does not reflect difficulty in selling but the nature of the product: at this level, the right buyer takes time to appear, and must not be missed. One technical point often decides the value: the land-use ratio already consumed on the plot and the remaining building potential. Two neighbouring properties of identical living area can differ by millions depending on what the buyer will be able to build — this is where a valuation modelled on a municipal average goes badly wrong. Rousseau 5 has handled development operations in the municipality, from building permit to handover of keys: we read a plot with the eye of someone who has already built on it.
Living in Vandœuvres
Schools
- Vandœuvres school, Route de Pressy (within the municipality)
- Le Toboggan kindergarten, Route de Pressy
- Bois-Caran and La Gradelle secondary schools (secondary I)
- Écolint — La Grande Boissière and École Moser, Chêne-Bougeries (nearby)
Transport
- TPG bus line A — Vandœuvres-village terminus
- Lines 33, 34 and NS night service
- 10 min by car to central Geneva
- Chêne-Bourg Léman Express station 10 min away
Shops & leisure
- Preserved semi-rural setting, vineyards and countryside
- Local shops and village restaurants
- Open views over the lake, the Jura and the Alps
- Shops of Chêne-Bougeries and Vésenaz a few minutes away
Taxation
The lowest rate in our area
Casatax, capital gains tax, tax value, development zone: the Geneva property vocabulary, defined
Absolute exclusivity, the gentlest taxation in the canton, land that never renews itself: wealth rather than yield.
Average gross rental yield: 2%How we value your property in Vandœuvres
Local comparative analysis
Cross-referencing of completed transactions across the neighbourhoods of Vandœuvres, adjusted per m² by micro-area — based on sales actually recorded.
Visit and on-site reading
Free visit within 48 hours. Assessment of general condition, fittings, aspect, service charges, surveys and the potential added value of works.
Calibration against the 2026 market
Applying the trend observed in Vandœuvres and the municipality's typical buyer profile.
Confidential written report
Recommended price, lower and upper range, marketing strategy, estimated timeline. With no obligation.
Why choose us as your agency in Vandœuvres
Detailed knowledge of Vandœuvres
On the Left Bank since 2012: the micro-markets, the neighbourhoods, the addresses — and their transactions.
A network of qualified buyers
A database of buyers actively searching, alerted first — including for off-market sales.
Transparent client rating
A transparent client rating, verifiable on Google.
Free valuation within 24 hours
A quick answer, with no obligation, entirely confidential.
A dedicated broker
The same contact from valuation to notarial deed — never a file passed from hand to hand.
Premium marketing
HD photography, 2D/3D plans, drone film, targeted multi-channel exposure — or complete discretion, off-market.
Vandœuvres against neighbouring municipalities
| Municipality | Average price per m² | Five-year change | Time to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vandœuvres (you are here) | 17'000 CHF | +18.8% | 130j |
| Cologny | 19'500 CHF | +18.2% | 120j |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 13'800 CHF | +20% | 85j |
| Meinier | 13'500 CHF | +21.6% | 110j |
| Thônex | 11'200 CHF | +21% | 90j |
What Rousseau 5 has marketed in Vandœuvres
We do not discuss the Vandœuvres market from the outside: we have run developments there, from planning application to handover of keys. That experience is what feeds our valuations.
Looking to buy in Vandœuvres? Part of the market is never advertised — register your search and we will alert you first, including off-market.
Submit my search →FAQ — Property in Vandœuvres
15 concrete answers to the questions most often asked about Vandœuvres
What is the price per m² in Vandœuvres in 2026?
The average price stands at around 17,000 CHF/m². The village and the hamlet of Chougny trade between 14,000 and 22,000 CHF/m², the Crête and Pressy sectors between 15,000 and 24,000 for plots with views. On this type of property the average is only indicative: the plot, the view and the building potential make most of the price.
Which is the best estate agency in Vandœuvres?
On a market of some twenty sales a year, most of them never published, it is the one that knows the owners and the buyers — and what a plot allows to be built. Rousseau 5 has been a Left Bank agency since 2012 and has handled development operations in Vandœuvres, from building permit to handover of keys. That experience changes how a plot is read. Free valuation within 48 hours, strictly confidential.
How long does it take on average to sell a property in Vandœuvres?
Around 130 days, one of the longest on the Left Bank. It is not a sign of weakness: at this level, the right buyer is rare and takes time to appear. The whole difficulty is not to miss them — hence the importance of a discreet but perfectly targeted launch.
Why is taxation in Vandœuvres so advantageous?
The municipality applies 29 additional centimes, the lowest rate in our area and one of the lowest in the canton of Geneva. A tax base of wealthy residents and limited municipal costs make this level possible. In practice, for a wealthy household, the gap with a municipality at 45 centimes represents several tens of thousands of francs a year: it is a purchase argument in its own right, and it durably supports demand.
How do I get a free valuation in Vandœuvres?
In three minutes on our online valuation page for a first order of magnitude, then with a Rousseau 5 broker who visits free of charge within 48 hours. On a Vandœuvres property the visit is essential: the size and shape of the plot, exposure, view, trees, the land-use ratio already consumed and the remaining potential determine the value far more than the living area.
Does building potential change the value of my property?
Considerably — and it is the point sellers underestimate most. Two neighbouring properties of identical living area can differ by millions depending on what the plot still allows — an extension, a second villa, a division. We systematically check the land-use ratio and residual rights before any sale: documenting this potential is often what moves the price. Discovering it during negotiations, on the other hand, weakens the seller's position.
How much is the agency commission in Vandœuvres?
The brokerage commission is discussed according to the property, the mandate and the support expected: there is no single rate. It is only due upon the successful sale, and it is set out in writing in the mandate.
Exclusive or open mandate in Vandœuvres — which is better?
Exclusivity is absolutely essential. In a municipality of 2,820 residents where most sales are never published, a property marketed by several agencies is spotted within days by the whole market, and its perceived value drops with every week of exposure. Discretion is not a comfort here: it is a condition of the price.
What is the property tax situation in Vandœuvres?
Beyond the 29 additional centimes, Geneva's IBGI applies on resale according to the holding period: from 50% under 2 years to 2% beyond 25 years. On properties often held for decades, the floor rate almost always applies — our net-seller simulator works it out precisely, with transfer duties and commission.
What are the notary fees when buying in Vandœuvres?
Allow around 4% of the price: 3% registration duties, Land Registry fees and the notary's fees. At Vandœuvres price levels, these are substantial sums to build into the financing plan from the start.
Which surveys are compulsory when selling in Vandœuvres?
An asbestos survey for any building predating 1991 — hence most properties in the municipality. Add the installation checks, the Land Registry extract, the plans, and for large plots the verification of easements, accesses and boundaries. At this level, a complete technical file prepared in advance speeds up the negotiation considerably.
How does a property inheritance work in Vandœuvres?
Taxation of the gain is deferred: the heir takes over the deceased's holding period, which almost always leads to the floor IBGI rate of 2% on a family property. Rousseau 5 regularly assists estates here, with a neutral valuation accepted by all parties and an entirely discreet sale.
Is it better to rent out or sell a property in Vandœuvres?
The average gross rental yield runs around 2%, the lowest in our area: in Vandœuvres you do not hold for yield but for wealth and for taxation. Keeping is therefore very defensible; selling captures an 18.8% gain over five years on an asset that the land makes irreplaceable. A broker works through both scenarios with you.
What is an off-market sale in Vandœuvres?
A sale without public advertising, reserved for qualified buyers. It is the dominant mode in the municipality: owners value their discretion and the buyers able to purchase here are few and already known. Rousseau 5 drives this market with its base of active buyers — often the only way to access a property in Vandœuvres.
Which municipalities border Vandœuvres?
Cologny to the north towards the lake, Chêne-Bougeries and Thônex to the south towards the city, Choulex and Meinier to the east towards the countryside, Collonge-Bellerive to the north-east. Each has its own dedicated market page — useful for situating Vandœuvres in its price environment.
Our expertise in neighbouring municipalities
See every municipality in the canton →A free, confidential and personalised valuation by a local broker. An answer within 24 hours.


